Privacy and Cookies  policy

We at Baileys Solicitors take privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting the data you provide to us through our website. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

What information do we hold that constitutes Personal Data?

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our  – Baileys Solicitors

Personal data – Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

This personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for or withdraw your consent for us to keep the date, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you direct or via our online enquiry form. However, we may also collect information:

    • from a third party with your consent, e.g. one of your colleagues
    • via our website—we use cookies on our website (for more information on cookies, please see our cookies policy)
    • via our information technology (IT) systems, e.g.:
      – door entry systems and reception logs;
      – automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems.

Credit/Debit card information

We will not under any circumstances retain your credit card numbers or keep copies of your debit/credit cards. If you are contacted to provide copies of your credit/debit card, please do not share this information and contact us immediately by e-mail us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

What we do with your Personal Data collected from you in person and from our website?

The personal data that we collected will be used for the purposes of carrying out your instructions. We will not share any of your personal information with any other 3rd parties, unless we have obtained your specific written consent, it is for a lawful basis or to our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us, such as carry out any Money Laundering checks with a reputable search provider.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’). All information you provide to us for our use is stored on our secure servers which are located within the UK and the European Economic Area.

Is my Data secure?

We will ensure that your data is secure and used only for the purposes of carrying out your instructions. By providing your instructions to us you agree for us to keep your data secure. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Where we collect information about you on this website we will tell you how this information will be used. We will have a data processing agreement with a reputable company that will ensure that your data is securely held. 

How will Baileys Solicitors use personal information held about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data where we need to: (a) in order to meet our contractual obligations under our agreement with you; (b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or (c) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (d) Consent: this is where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

 In summary this means we use your personal information to enable us to facilitate the exchange of instructions, documentation and information between law firms and 3rd parties such as search providers; and provide transactional functionality in respect of the conveyancing process or other instructions.

Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances and for the purposes of:

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing

Obtain your Identification

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Internal record keeping

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Contacting any third parties mentioned by you on your application form/provision of information to obtain further information, references or clarification on the data provided

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

Progressing conveyancing transactions

(a)Performance of a contract with you

Sending promotional e-mails which we think you may find interesting (only with your express consent)

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

Developing or progressing development with mortgage, conveyancing.

(a) Performance of a contract with you

Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Processing payment for the purchase/sale of property and other payments to 3rd parties

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

Undertaking anti-money laundering, identity and credit checks

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Providing this information to agents or subcontractors so that they can assist us with providing the Website and /or the services

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

How long will we store your date?

We will store your date for a period of 6 years and 12 years in case of property purchase instructions. We will use secure means to destroy personal date after these periods. However, we could retain your personal data for different periods depending on the depending on the circumstances, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data, i.e. where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify or request your data to be deleted. However if you require us to delete data that will not allow us to perform our contract with you we may have to decline instructions.

How you can request erasure of your data

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing or where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it or where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Access to your information

For information on how your information is used, how we maintain security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at Baileys Solicitors 4a Banbury Road, Brackley, NN13 6AU.

This policy may change from time to time so please re-visit this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at Baileys Solicitors 4a Banbury Road, Brackley, NN13 6AU.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used on this website to collect information about your use of the website and to measure the website’s performance. This allows us to create more of the pages that users like and to remove unused content. When you visit the website you can allow or disallow it to store cookies on your computer’s hard drive, by customising your cookie preferences using your web browser’s preferences/options/tools. Your information is not disclosed to any third parties. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Why Use Baileys Solicitors?

Why use Baileys Solicitors?

We are a forward thinking firm of proactive solicitors, who deal with matters efficiently and effectively with our charges being very reasonable on all matters. 

Whilst based in Brackley, we are also available in Oxford, and in particular we are competitively priced on all Property matters.

Contact us today..